Are your privacy and security practices HIPAA compliant?
[…] “Individually identifiable” means that the medical information includes or contains any element of personal identifying information sufficient to allow identification of the individual, such as the patient’s name, address, electronic mail address, telephone number, or social security number, or other information that, alone or in combination with other publicly available information, reveals the individual’s identity” (section 56.05(g)).

Critically, Section 56.101(a) of CMIA provides: “Every provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor who creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of the information contained therein.”

But what does it mean to preserve the confidentiality of medical information?

HIPAA compliance is a gold standard, but remember that HIPAA itself is scalable, with respect to standards that are addressable and not required.